Follow Us

Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

 


Information about us
 
WhatCrewDo® is an online service that provides professional crew recommendations & crew insider tips for various activities such as Eat & Drink, Transport, Culture, Sport, Shopping, Nightlife, Wellbeing, Things to Do, Places to Stay, in destinations around the world.
 
Privacy Notice

We understand that providing information online involves a great deal of trust on your part. We take this trust very seriously, and make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us when you visit our App / Website or use our services. Before submitting your personal information to us, please read this Policy carefully to learn about our privacy practices. By visiting the WhatCrewDo® website, www.whatcrewdo.com, or using a WhatCrewDo® Application (an “Application” or “App”) on a mobile phone, tablet, or similar device (a “Device”) or in connection with other sites or services, you are accepting the practices described herein.

 

What information we collect from you In General

We receive and store any information you enter on our App / Website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you ("personal information"), including your first and last name, crew member designation, age demographic, telephone number, email addresses, user name and password. You can choose not to provide information to us, but only registered (& bona fide) crew members are able to post recommendations on the WhatCrewDo® site and only registered users are able to access the recommendations, in order to plan their own trips.

 

Information from Other Sources
 
WhatCrewDo® understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We appreciate that providing information online involves a great deal of trust on your part. We take this trust very seriously, and make it a high priority to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us when you visit our App / Website or use our services.
 
Please read this Privacy notice carefully and ensure you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of the WhatCrewDo® App / Website and you will be required to read and accept the policy when signing up with WhatCrewDo® or giving confirmation for your data to be used. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy you should stop using our site immediately.
 


Scope – what does this notice cover ?
 
This privacy notice applies only to your use of the WhatCrewDo® App / Website. It does not extend to any other websites / apps (whether we provide those links or whether they are shared by other users.) We have no control over how your data is collected , stored or used by other websites. We advise you to check the privacy notices of any such websites before providing any data to them.
 


What information we collect from you?
 
We will only collect and use information in ways that is useful to you and in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law. We receive and store any information you enter on our App / Website or give us in any other way. This includes information that can identify you ("personal information"), including your first and last name, crew-member designation, Airline or Cruise Line where you work (or have worked for if retired), age demographic, telephone number (if provided), email addresses, user name and password. You can choose not to provide information to us, but only registered & bona fide crew members are able to post recommendations on the WhatCrewDo® App / Website and only registered users (including non crew members) are able to access the recommendations, to help plan & enhance their own trips
 


Information from Other Sources;
 
We also may periodically obtain both personal and non-personal information about you from affiliated entities, business partners and other independent third-party sources and add it to other information about you. For example, if you visit the WhatCrewDo® App / Website by “clicking through” from a site operated by one of our business partners, and you have registered with that partner, then information about you that you have provided to that partner may be shared with us, such as contact information and demographic information. As another example, if you access third party services, such as social media services, through our App / Website or before coming to our App / Website, we may collect information such as your user name, password, and other information made available to us through those services. We will work with our existing partners and potential future partners to improve and personalise your use of our App / Website in accordance with the practices outlined in this section and Policy.
 


What data do we collect ?
 
We automatically collect some information from your computer or Device when you visit the WhatCrewDo® App / Website. For example, we will collect session data, including your IP address, Web browser software, and referring website. We also may collect information about your online activity, such as content viewed, pages visited, and searches and/or reservations facilitated or made. One of our goals in collecting this automatic information is to help us understand the interests and preferences of our users and possibly customise your user experience. (see section on ‘cookies’ for more information)
 


Location Information and Other Information from Devices;
 
When you use an Application on a Device, we will collect and use information about you in generally similar ways and for similar purposes as when you use the WhatCrewDo® App / Website. In addition, we may collect information about your location if you have instructed your Device to send such information to the Application via the privacy settings on that Device, or if you have uploaded photos tagged with location information. We may use the location information collected from your Device or photos to enhance your use of the Application by providing you with relevant content. For example, we may use your location to show you a recommendation / activity near you when you are traveling. You can change the privacy settings of your Device at any time, in order to turn off the functionality to share location information with the Application and/or the functionality to tag your photos with location information. Please note that turning off location sharing may affect certain features of our App eg “Nearest Crew Recommendations” or “I’m in Town”. If you have any queries about the privacy settings of your Device, we suggest you contact the manufacturer of your Device or your mobile service provider for help.


 
How do we use your data ?
 
All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as approved by the EU Parliament from on 14 April 2016 and enforced from 25 May 2018. WhatCrewDo® uses data we collect to provide the best possible service to you. This includes :
 
i) for registration and to manage your account, including to allow your access to and use of our site;
ii) to communicate with you in general, including to provide information about WhatCrewDo®, recommendation updates and invitations from the WhatCrewDo® community;
iii) to enable us to publish your recommendations and other content to the WhatCrewDo® community;
iiii) to respond to your questions and comments and keep you up to date on the progress of an enquiry you may have made to us ;
v) to measure interest in and improve our products, services, and App / Website;
vi) to notify you about special offers and products or services available from us or our partners that may be of interest to you;
vii) to otherwise customise your experience with WhatCrewDo®;
viii) to analyse your use of our site and gathering feedback (including through surveys) to enable us to continually improve our site and your user experience;
ix) to resolve disputes or troubleshoot problems; to prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
x) to enforce our Terms of Use; and as otherwise described to you at the point of collection.
 
WhatCrewDo® wants to make it easy for you to take advantage of Activity-related opportunities on our Site. One way we may do this is by sending you email messages that contain information about your apparent Activity-related interests. We believe these email messages will provide you with useful information about Activity-related interests.

Please note that we reserve the right to send you other communications, including service announcements, administrative messages, and surveys relating to your WhatCrewDo® account, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them.

We will not send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.

 

With whom we share your information.
 
WhatCrewDo® may share your information with the following entities:
 i)Suppliers, including but not limited to restaurants, hotels, airlines, cruise lines, car rental, or activity providers.
ii) We may share your personal information with corporate affiliate companies and websites. This sharing enables us to provide you with information about products and services, both travel-related and other, which might interest you. To the extent that our corporate affiliates have access to your information, they will follow practices that are at least as restrictive as the practices described in this Privacy Policy. They also will comply with applicable laws governing the transmission of promotional communications and, at a minimum, give you an opportunity in any commercial email they send to choose not to receive such email messages in the future
iii) We also may share your information if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary. To comply with legitimate and enforceable subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases we reserve the right to raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
iv) We may have to share data to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal or suspected illegal activities; to protect and defend the rights, property, integrity or safety of WhatCrewDo®, our customers, or others; and in connection with our Terms of Use and other agreements
v) Throughout WhatCrewDo® and its affiliated sites, all products and services provided by third-party suppliers are described as such.
  
We encourage you to review the privacy policies, terms of use, and other policies of any supplier whose products and services you may purchase through information you find on WhatCrewDo®. Please note that these suppliers also may contact you as necessary to obtain additional information about you or your plans, to facilitate your reservations, or for other purposes consistent with the practices described in their privacy policies and terms of use.
 


Referring Websites.
 
If you were referred to WhatCrewDo® from another website, we may share your registration information, such as your name, email address, telephone number and activity preferences, about you with that referring website. We have not placed limitations on the referring websites’ use of personal information and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of any website that referred you to WhatCrewDo®.
 


Social Media Services.
 
You can choose to access certain third party social media websites and services through our site (such as Facebook). When you do so, you are sharing information with those sites and the information you share will be governed by their privacy policies. You may also be able to modify your privacy settings with these third party social media websites.
 
If you choose to create a profile on WhatCrewDo®, certain information in your profile will be publicly viewable and identifiable via your screen name. You will have the ability to view and edit your profile.
 
Additionally, if you choose to participate in member-to-member communication, other WhatCrewDo® members may contact you by using WhatCrewDo® as an intermediary; however, WhatCrewDo® will not share your email address with any other members nor display it any public manner. All WhatCrewDo® members have the option to turn off “I’m in Town” communication features at any time. Other than as set out above, you will be notified if personal information about you will be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to have us share such information.
 
We also may share aggregate or anonymous information with third parties, including advertisers and investors. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors our Website receives. This information does not contain any personal information and is used to develop content and services we hope you will find of interest
 


Cookies and Other Web Technologies    
 
Cookies are small data text files that can be stored on your computer’s hard drive or your Device (if your Web browser permits). WhatCrewDo®, its affiliated websites, and Apps use cookies to improve your experience of our site and to provide and improve our products and services. Examples :
 
i) Cookies may help us recognise your browser as a previous visitor and save and remember any preferences that may have been set while your browser was visiting our site. For example, if you register on our site, we may use cookies to remember your registration information, so you do not need to log into our site each time you visit. We also may record your password in a cookie, if you checked the box entitled "Save this password for automatic sign-in." Please note that member IDs, passwords, and any other account-related data included in such cookies are encrypted for security purposes.
ii) To help us customise the content, experience, and advertisements provided to you on our Websites and Apps and on other websites across the Internet. For example, when you access a web page, a cookie is automatically set by us, our service providers, or our partners to recognise your browser as you navigate on the Internet and to present you with information and advertising based on your apparent interests.
iii) To help measure and research the effectiveness of features and offerings, advertisements, and email communications (by determining which emails you open and act upon). 


The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers should tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable most types of cookies. Please note that if you refuse to accept cookies, you may not be able to access portions of our sites.
 
Our sites also may use Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or Web bugs), which are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, that are placed in the code of a Web page. We use Web beacons to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within our sites to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, and to improve site performance. We also may allow our service providers to use Web beacons to help us understand which emails have been opened by recipients and to track the visitor traffic and actions on our site. This helps us measure the effectiveness of our content and other offerings.
 


Response to Do Not Track signals
 
Your web browser may transmit a “Do Not Track” (“DNT”) signal to WhatCrewDo® and other websites. Because of differences in web browsers’ default settings and the manner in which browsers incorporate DNT signals, it is sometimes unclear to site operators whether site visitors have selected the DNT setting themselves, or whether they are aware that they have a choice in determining the setting. WhatCrewDo® does not currently respond to DNT signals. Once the Internet industry has settled on standards related to this issue and recognises such standards, we may reevaluate this approach.
 


How you can access your information?
 
We take reasonable steps to ensure that your information we request is relevant to its intended use, accurate, and complete. 

As a registered WhatCrewDo® member you can add, update and modify your personal information and close your account in your WhatCrewDo® profile section at anytime. 

As a non crew member (Voyager), if you decide to close your account, we will deactivate your account and delete your personal data.

As a crew member you can choose to close your account and leave your recommendations with your personal recommendation profile intact on WhatCrewDo®,  in this case your personal data will remain on our data base. You can also choose to delete your personal data together with your recommendations, we will deactivate your account and delete your personal data.

Please note that after you close an account, you will not be able to sign in or access any of your personal information. However, you can open a new account at any time. If, as a crew member, you have left your recommendations you can ‘sign up’ using your original personal data and access your previous recommendations. 

 

How we protect your information
 
We want you to feel confident about using WhatCrewDo® and we are committed to protecting the information we collect. While no website can guarantee security, we value data security and to protect your information we have put in place physical and technical security procedures. We have also implemented appropriate administrative procedures to help protect the personal information you provide to us. For example, only authorised employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may only do so for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption when transmitting your personal information between your system and ours, and between our system and those of the parties with whom we share sensitive information. Also we employ firewalls and intrusion detection systems to help prevent unauthorised persons from gaining access to your information.


 
Children's privacy
 
WhatCrewDo® is a general audience site and does not offer services directed to children. Should an individual whom we know to be a child under age 16 send personal information to us, we will delete or destroy such information as soon as reasonably possible.
 


External links
 
If any part of the WhatCrewDo® APP / Website links you to other websites, those external websites do not operate under this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you examine the privacy statements posted on those other websites to understand their procedures for collecting, using, and disclosing personal information.
 


What happens if our business changes hands ?
 
It is possible that we could expand or reduce the WhatCrewDo® business and this may involve the sale and /or transfer of control of all or part of our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling partner will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy be permitted to use the data for purposes for which it was originally collected by us.
 


Changes to this Privacy Policy
 
WhatCrewDo® may change or modify this Privacy Policy in the future as we deem necessary or as may be required by law . We will note the date that revisions were last made to this Privacy Policy at the bottom of this page, and any revisions will take effect upon posting. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy from time to time to review the most current version. You will deem to have accepted the terms of our Privacy Notice on your first use of the site following the alterations.
 


How you can contact us
 
If you have questions about our site or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at: admin@whatcrewdo.com    

The WhatCrewDo® App / Website is owned by WhatCrewDo Ltd, registered in England and Wales No 11153662. Registered Office International House, 142 Cromwell Rd, London, SW7 4EF.